expat living

Renewal of Alien Registration Card for E7 and F3 Visa Holders- South Korea

As an expat family living here in Seoul, we renew our visa and Certificate of Alien Registration every year. We recently went to the Immigration Office in Mokdong and we applied for the renewal of our visa and our re-entry permit. Let me share this to those in the same status as we are.

My husband is an E-7 visa holder and as his dependents, my son and I both hold an F-3 visa. The applicant has two options for the re-entry permit: single or multiple re-entry. We always choose the multiple re-entry for 50,000won. Single re-entry permit costs 30,000won. Our passports are now conveniently stamped with our multiple re-entry permits and our Alien Registration Cards are newly-stamped with the extension of our stay so we are legally staying here until next year:-).

We submitted the following documents:

  • application form
  • employment contract of my husband
  • company ID of my husband
  • sponsorship letter from the company
  • Certificate of Employment
  • tax payment
  • company registration
  • stamp – obtained after paying 50,000won (multiple re-entry permit) and 30,000won (visa renewal)


Facebook Comments
Blog Widget by LinkWithin

57 thoughts on “Renewal of Alien Registration Card for E7 and F3 Visa Holders- South Korea

  1. Hi SaranghaeKorea,

    Your employer must be willing to sponsor you and change your visa status. It would entail more responsibility from them and more benefits for you. My husband didn’t take the topik exam. He was hired on an E7 visa from the Philippines.

    I hope the following would help: (from http://www.korealaw.com/sub/information/boardView.asp?brdId=investment&brdIdx=49&gotopage=1&search=&search_string=)

    The documents that must be submitted are:

    a. applicant’s passport;
    b. completed application form with passport-sized photograph;
    c. letter of invitation from the local company confirming the purpose of the applicant’s employment in Korea;
    d. copy of diploma or certificate of qualification of applicant;
    e. employment reference by the Minister of the relevant Ministry;
    f. employment contract;
    g. documents relating to the establishment of public or private organizations, including a certified copy of the company registration or business entity certificate, etc. of the local company;
    h. affidavit of support from the local company duly notarized by a Notary Public of Korea; and
    i. resume or personal work history of applicant.

    Good luck!

  2. Hi anybody can provide me information if Hepa B infected is strongly banned on entering Korea. My agency clinic declared me as unfit to work. I tried to have a second opinion and my doctor says I am a healthy carrier and non-infectious..pls help me

    Is it also possible for a waiver settlement between me and the employer?

  3. Hi Hyun Chang,

    I’ve F 3 visa sponsored by my husband who has D 8 visa.My husband is in korea and I’m in pakistan now.Our visa extension is due on 31st Dec 2009.My question is if my husband gets visa extension then can we (me & my children) apply for our visa extension from korean embassy in Pakistan or we have to come to korea.Plz reply me as soon as possible.

    Thanks

  4. 1. Applying for F-3 Visa Issuance Number for invitee(s) with document mentioned above in Korea by inviter
    2. They will qualify the application and will grant the visa issuance number if everything seemed OK

    How long is the visa issuance number good for?

  5. Hi Pamela,

    I honestly don’t know how it goes when you are being invited by a Korean friend for a C3 visa applicant.

    In my case, I applied for a C3 visa and presented MY OWN documents: ITR, certificate of employment, bank certificate, application form, passport.

    As my husband is an E7 visa holder who was 2 months ahead of me in Korea, I also presented our marriage certificate, his certificate of employment, a photocopy of his passport, visa and ACR. I also got an invitation letter from his company.

    In your case, I think it is more appropriate to prepare YOUR OWN documents necessary for a C3 visa application. It might help you to know that there are C3 visa applicants who do not even submit an invitation letter from anyone in Korea but they get approved because of their OWN sufficient documents.

    Goodluck!

  6. Hello there Miss Wendy,

    I’m so thankful to find your blog because I think this is the only blog who can help me stop from worrying and being tense.
    My Korean friend( mother of my two Korean students here in the Philippines) is willing to take me to Korea on January. So I have my documents completed but I’m quite nervous if I’ll pass the C-3 visa because I’ve been heaRING stories that there were many C-3 applicants were denied despite of sufficient documents they submitted.

    Is there any requirements that my Korean friend needs to prepaRE to make things(notarized), cert of employment and bank certificate. Is it necessary to present her Tax Cert or cert of employment and bank will do?

    Thank you in advanced

    Godbless,
    Pam

  7. hello need friend here in seoul huhuhu nkka bagot sa bhy wla akong mkausap nanlalabo n mata ko sa harap ng pc.hhuhuhu..anyone needs a friend too here???my location is sillim 2 dong.thank you heres my number 01025187029

  8. since you would only be needing a ticket, it would be better and cheaper to buy directly from the airline. check out some promos from korean air, PAL, asiana and cebu pacific websites. good luck on the baby:-). enjoy.

  9. c3 po ang visa ko.june 3 po ang flight ko.slmt po.maraming maraming slmt.araw araw ko po binibista ang site nyo.sabi po ng asawa ko jan nlng daw po namin e renew ang visa pra sa f3.sna makilala kita and mpasalmtan ng personal.nkkpag plakas po ng loob yung mga reply and encouragement.salmt po.sna magka baby narin kmi ng asawa ko.hehehe

  10. hi ms wendy.thank you so much po sa mga useful informations n pinopost nyo.malaking tulong po yun especially like us na mga baguhan.grnted po ang visa ko.sobrang saya ko po.maraming maraming slmt po.

  11. to ms wendy
    sana nga po wla maging problema.were they strict na po ba sa mga filipino nun time n nag apply ka for c3 visa?update po kita sa results ng aplication.thank you po so much and god bless po.
    danielle joyce dela torre:-)

  12. hi danielle – goodluck. it’s really a one week processing. they just review the documents there in the Philippines. in my case before, i applied for a C3 visa but I was granted an F3 visa dyan pa lang. so, sana everything will be ok with you as well. if approved for a C3 visa, you can apply for an F3 visa here in Seoul and simultaneously apply for multiple entry permit na rin so you can go in and out of korea as long as your F3 visa is valid.

  13. good morning miss wendy.i had submitted all the requirements for f3 visa.they just give me claim stab kung kelan ko bblikan ung passport ko.sana ma grant ung 30 days na request of visit ko sa asawa ko sa seoul.ang nkalagay sa company invitaion letter saken 3months pero 30 days lng nilagay ko.wla nmn kz aq balak mag stay ng matagal kz mgboboard exam aq.1 week po b tlg ang process?san po yun pino process?sa south korea po b or dito lang sa pilipinas?thank you po sa mga encouragements.marami ka po natutulungan.slmt

  14. thank you for immd8 response ms.wendy.natetense n po kz aq.wla ako nun mga documents for c3 then sop pla sa embassy ung c3 muna tpos renew nlng sa korea.meron po ako NSO marriage cert.ok n po ba yung mga docs ko?or my naklimutan p po?thank you so much po.

  15. hi Danielle,

    SOP is: you have to apply for a C3 or tourist visa there in the Philippines (Korean Embassy). for the tourist visa, you would need the ITR, employment certificate and bank statement. However, the embassy accepts your husband’s financial documents as long as you have the NSO marriage certificate. you will be asked to apply for the F3 visa in the immigration office here in South Korea once you arrive or as long as within the validity period of your tourist visa.

    goodluck!

  16. hi ms.shycell, i just wna ask how did u process ur f3 visa?and what are the documents u had submitted during ur application at korean embassy?d2 k rin po b sa pinas nag apply?ilang days po b ung hinintay mo bago makuha ung visa?may nadedeny din po b sa dependent visa?im quite nervous tlg .kz we really wanted to have a baby.pero maliit ang chance kz magkahiwalay kmi ng asawa ko ngayon.wla p kmi anak.pleeeez need answers.

  17. good day!im so thankful that i had found this site.mrmi n kz ako nbbsa about sa f3 visa.bukas ppnta ako sa korean embassy sa makati.mrmi n din po aq nbsa n denied visa.i just wna ask po kung may nadedenied din po b na applicant sa f3 visa?e7 po visa ng husband ko i already have the following documents needed such as :
    notarized sponsorship letter from his company/invitation letter,
    my husband’s ARC
    his passport photocopy
    his tax certificate/latest pay slip
    his employment certificate/employment contract
    copy of their company registration
    his company ID
    NSO marriage certificate
    my passport
    passport size picture
    and of course the visa application form which i obtain from the korean embassy.
    ask ko lng po kung kailangan ko pa po b ng Employment certificate?personal bank statement,ITR?kz wla po ako nun dhil plain housewife lng po aq dito sa pilipinas.and will just take the board exam this coming december.the reason why i want to be with my husband is becoz we decided to have our baby.i plan to stay for atleast 15 days.kulang pa po b ung mga documents ko pra sa application ng f3 visa?hope to hear from anyone who knew about the process of f3 visa soon.pls reply asap.thank you so much more power.god bless

  18. hi there shycell!
    kakainggit ka naman nasa pinas ka pala., im not so familiar with anyang city ill try to check it out, anyway im here in songpagu, macheondong just nearby olympic park and 20 mins drive from jamsil.. yeah im looking forward on meeting u soon.. enjoy ur stay sa pinas and of course the foods, masarap pa rin pagkain natin in fairness diba… hehehe.. ^^ take care keep in touch! if u happen to have ym, this is my email add, petit_6392.

  19. hi wen!!! my location is anyang city …pero now nasa pinas ako kasi wed ng bro ko but july babalik ako ng korea.i will keep your contact number… meet tYo …thank you very much.. god bless you!

  20. hi wen!!! my location is anyang city …pero now nasa pinas ako kasi wed ng bro ko but july babalik ako ng korea.i will keep your contact number… meet tYo …thank you very much..

  21. hello shycell! san ka nakatira dito sa seoul? i eagerly want to meet filipina wives here in korea… we can maybe meet some time… i constantly check this blogsite.. this provides various info and its pretty helpful.. anyway, u can reach me through this number 010-2701-0209.. God Bless!

  22. Hi Mr. Hyun Chang Lee,

    Thank you for considering Filipinos for your company. I’ll give this a separate post. So far, that’s my only way of helping you.
    You may get in touch with me through email (admin@myrockingcradle.com).

  23. Hi Mr.Hyun Chang Lee

    How can i get in touch with you about working as?? a Technical assistance who is;
    1. fluent in English and MS VS related languages
    2. having high feedback score
    3. living in the region where time zone is + – 3 from Korean Time(GMT+9)
    4. having broad business eye to bridge developers and buyer

    We can offer long term contract(6 months) and 20hours / week

    My Question is
    1.) and how much the Monthly Salary
    2.) What kind of requirements i have to submit
    3.) Is F-3 visa i got

    Thanks Lynn

  24. Dear Wendy,
    I asked same post request to Betchay (Buhay in Korea) to get help to find appropriate assistance in Korea

    Thank to all
    We’re 11employee Korean company in Korea and need to invite virtual technical assiatance who is;
    1. fluent in English and MS VS related languages
    2. having high feedback score
    3. living in the region where time zone is + – 3 from Korean Time(GMT+9)
    4. having broad business eye to bridge developers and buyer

    We can offer long term contract(6 months) and 20hours / week

    Thanks for reading and look foward to establishing enjoyful working relationship soon

    Best regards,

    Hyun Chang Lee

  25. hello ms lynn, fresh grad lng po aq and hndi pa po ako nkkpag work eversince.gusto ko lng mkasama asawa ko bago ako mag board exam this coming december.wla din ako ITR certs bank cert wla ako nun kz name ng asawa ko gamit ko sa banko.notarized invitation letter lng ang nsa akin.tpos Nso mrge cert namin and ung mga documents na hawak ng asawa ko pra sa F3 Visa.mejo kz kinakabahn ako bka ma refuse ng embassy ang application ng visa ko.anu ung dpt una e apply ko?C3 b or F3?thnx po

  26. Hi Mr.Hyun Chang
    I am Computer programmer NCC IDCS INTERNATIONAL DIPLOMA IN COMPUTER STUDIES IN SINGAPORE but, unfurtunately , I dont have experience-coz im teaching english here in hagwon. (8 months) and while im in Philippines I’m working in marketing in Real state until now im still connected in real state (Part-time). but, im willing to be trained you can contact me lyn_magno906@hotmail.com 010-9294-8027
    thanks a lot.

  27. Hi Cherry, id been here since 2007 gusto ko lang ma meet mga Spouse pinay sa korea. here my number 010-9294-8027 sige pag andito ka sa seoul call me or meet me in Itaewon.
    Hi wendy, how do you do?

  28. hi cherry, do you already have the list of the requirements for C-3 visa? you can submit all those. in lieu of your employment certificate, tax certificate and bank statement submit the documents of your husband (his employment certificate and tax certificate here in seoul). you must also submit your marriage ceritificate (issued by NSO). that would prove your financial capability to have a C-3 visa. goodluck!

  29. hi ms. lynn sure y not.meet tyo pg nanjan n aq sa seoul.y bored?y dont you go shopping?or visit some amusement park?anyways how long had u been staying in korea?

  30. Hi to Filipina wife-Im a wife to with F-3 visa my husband is E-1 visa, i wanna meet some filipina wife-im bored here in korea my location is Itaewon 2-dong near Hyatt hotel my apartment. sana meet tayo for a cup of coffee in itaewon.

  31. mr. hyun chang thanks for the response. regarding
    (Currently I’m looking for Pinoy programmers but not easy for me to find directly. Could you introduce any embedded system developer or open source(GNU or Linux) programmer around you let me know. We can invite him/her with E-7 Visa sponsorship)
    probably you are looking for an I.T graduates?maybe my friend can help you with that because shes an IT graduate.can u send me a job description?and ill for ward it to her.im a nursing graduate and most of my friends are nurses. thank you so much.

    godbless!goodluck

  32. hi ms. wendy. thank you for the informations.last april 13 we went to south korea embassy and i have with me the notarized invitation letter,and passport.but the woman inside window 3 told my husband that i must present the embasy a letter of employment, bank certificate and tax certificate. but the problem is that i just graduated last aPril 4 and i dont have any job becoz im gonna take NLE this coming december.and i just wna spend vacation with my husband.but how?C3 visa wont help becoz i dont have work in philippines.we dont have kids yet,my husband works in seoul for almost 3 years as lab.engr.how can i apply for c3 visa without bank cert?thnx and god bless

  33. Wendy,

    Some of my posting was wrong in “employer can issue the visa” and you corrction is perfectly right that employer is only issuing the document showed person on the certificate is working with.

    But F-3 Visa application would be processed like this based on my previous experience with Indians and Vietnamese ( Both countries already have agreement with Korea to issue visa by issuance number; but not sure about Phil)

    1. Applying for F-3 Visa Issuance Number for invitee(s) with document mentioned above in Korea by inviter
    2. They will qualify the application and will grant the visa issuance number if everything seemed OK
    3. Inform the issuance number to your invitee(s)
    4. The invitee(s) will submit the passport with the visa issuance number to the Korean Ambassy in Philippines
    5. They will get F-3 Visa Stamp on their passport after several days(it depends on country, but normalyy less than a week)
    6. Finally fly over to Korea and meet the inviter
    Hopefully this posting will help those who…

  34. Thanks for your input Hyun Chang.

    “No your husband can directly talk to employer to issue the certificate of employee and he can issue F3 visa for you if his visa is E-7.”

    – Any employer cannot issue any kind of visa to anyone. An employer can only issue the documentary requirements to support the applicant. Neither can any Immigration office here in South Korea issue a visa to persons applying from their home country. The application is exclusively coursed through the Korean Embassy where the applicant is located. The approval remains the prerogative of the Korean Embassy.

    From my experience, Immigration services here in Seoul are quite efficient so I wouldn’t discourage my fellow Filipinos from following the right procedures:-).

    Hi Cherry – I did apply for a C3 visa in the Philippines but I was immediately granted the F-3 visa. It’s quite unusual but beneficial for me… I got the immediate approval probably because of where my husband works. I know of one other family who applied for the C-3 visa and processed their F-3 visa here in Seoul. That’s the standard operating procedure. It’s not a hard and tedious process as long as you follow the proper procedure and submit the necessary documents. If your purpose is legitimate, I don’t see any point in deviating from the norm. More importantly, there is no reason to course through your application through fixers who may be out there ready to abuse:-). Goodluck!

  35. No your husband can directly talk to employer to issue the certificate of employee and he can issue F3 visa for you if his visa is E-7. I’m Korean who runs small cap embedded system development company with 3 programmers from India & Vietnam.

    One of our programmer want to invite his wife and 1 year son from Ha Noi we contacted Immigratin Office and they can issue
    if he provide two documents such as working evidence and income prove enough to living with newly invited family members.

    If you get H-3 Visa and try to change F-3 after landing here, you need to suffer from long line at the immigration office and I suggest you to apply for F-3 rather than H-3 in a one time

    Currently I’m looking for Pinoy programmers but not easy for me to find directly. Could you introduce any embedded system developer or open source(GNU or Linux) programmer around you let me know. We can invite him/her with E-7 Visa sponsorship

    Wish best luck

  36. hi cherry – congratulations! (for being newly-wed). are you still in the Philippines? if you are, you need to apply for a C-3 or short-term visa going to Seoul. once you’re here in Seoul, you have to apply for the F3 visa and re-entry permit. You can see the requirements above. Good luck!

  37. my husband is also an e7 visa holder in seoul.we are just newly wed and hes planning to take me with him in seoul.but i dont know whats the exact requirements of f3 visa.can you give me some advise regarding f3 visa?thank you and more power.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge